PRIVACY STATEMENT

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE USER AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES OR OUR WEBSITE.

USING THIS WEBSITE CONFIRMS EACH USER’S (“YOU” OR “YOUR”) CONSENT AND AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND TO OUR USER AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THE USER AGREEMENT OR THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT DESIGNED FOR USE BY ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. ANY USE OF OR ACCESS TO THIS WEBSITE BY ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18 IS PROHIBITED. WEST MEDICAL WILL NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT INFORMATION FROM WEBSITE USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 18. BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE (I) AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE AND/OR (II) OTHERWISE RECOGNIZED AS BEING ABLE TO FORM LEGALLY BINDING CONTRACTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. IF YOU DO NOT MEET THESE CRITERIA, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY INFORMATION.

Each time You visit this website, You should check the date of this Privacy Statement (which appears above) and review any changes that have been made since Your last visit to the website.

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) is written to inform You and anyone else who uses this website of the information West Medical Center (“West Medical” or “We”) may collect when You visit or use the website, and how West Medical may use such information. At West Medical, your privacy is very important. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and to maintain the security and integrity of that information. This Privacy Statement is part of and incorporated into the User Agreement applicable to West Medical ‘s website and any terms capitalized herein but not defined shall have the meanings assigned to such terms in the User Agreement.

West Medical may change this Privacy Statement at any time. You should visit this page periodically to review the User Agreement and Privacy Statement. You agree that your continued access and use of this website will bind You to any new terms of the User Agreement and Privacy Statement.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

West Medical is strongly committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of the personally identifiable information that is collected when you are on the WestMedical.com website and when you use the services of West Medical. This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check back and re-read this policy each time you use our website.

West Medical may change this Privacy Statement at any time. You should visit this page periodically to review the User Agreement and Privacy Statement. You agree that your continued access and use of this website will bind You to any new terms of the User Agreement and Privacy Statement.

GENERAL

We may use your personally identifiable information, in compliance with applicable law:

  • to enhance or improve website user experiences or our services;
  • to send emails about our services or respond to inquiries;
  • to send emails, texts, and updates about West Medical, including newsletters and notifications of amendments to legal documents such as the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy;
  • to perform any other function that we believe in good faith is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our Services;
  • to enforce our rights and resolve disputes;
  • for business purposes in a de-identified and aggregated form; and
  • as otherwise described in the Terms of Use.

At West Medical, we will never rent, loan or sell any identifiable information about our visitors including their names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, social media and other third party platform identifiers, and other contact or demographic information. Any information you provide us with will always be used responsibly, held with the utmost care and security, and not be used in way that you have not consented to.

You acknowledge and agree that we may use, track, store, copy, distribute, broadcast, transmit, publicly display and perform, reproduce, digitally perform, modify, create derivative works of, and otherwise use and commercially exploit any feedback or other information that you provide to us via the Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are deemed to have retained, under applicable law, any right, title, or interest in or to any portion of such information or materials, you agree to and hereby do assign solely and exclusively to us all of your right, title and interest in and to such information or materials, without additional consideration, under applicable patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark and other similar laws or rights, in perpetuity. If such assignment is ineffective under applicable law, you hereby grant us the sole and exclusive, irrevocable, sub-licensable, transferable, worldwide, royalty-free license to reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, publish, distribute, sell, transfer, transmit, publicly display, use, and practice such information or materials, and to incorporate the same in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed.

Should you decide to have a consultation or undergo a surgery, the information you supply via this website may become a permanent part of your medical record. This information would then be kept in the strictest confidence in keeping with federal laws regarding medical information.

DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

On occasion, West Medical may make arrangements with certain customers or business partners to share certain de-identified aggregate pattern information in order to assist such customers or trends). West Medical may also share such information with You or other users of our service. This type of information may be based in part on information related to You, but does not allow for the personal identification of any individual (in other words, it is “patient de-identified”).This information will not be used by the customer or business partner for marketing and/or any purpose other than as set forth above.

West Medical removes Your identity from Your PII (contact, health and/or financial) and may work with it as anonymous (“de-identified”) information. De-identified individual information is information about a user presented in a form where information about one anonymous user would be indistinguishable from information relating to other anonymous users. De-identified individual information is not in a form that allows anyone studying the information to personally identify any user.

Aggregate information is information that describes the habits, usage patterns and/or demographics of users as a group but does not reveal the identity of particular users. Your anonymous data is combined with the anonymous data of other West Medical users and becomes statistics. We may use aggregate information within West Medical to understand the needs of the West Medical user community and determine what kinds of programs and services We can offer to You. West Medical could use this anonymous information to give potential users or business partners a picture of the West Medical community and services. Aggregate information may be provided or sold to third parties. Absolutely no personal identifying information is included in the aggregate reports; each individual remains anonymous.

Locator information is Your name, electronic messaging address, physical address, and/or other data that enables someone to personally identify You. West Medical and Your Internet Access Provider may use Locator information as is necessary to enforce any of the terms of the West Medical Terms of Use.

COOKIES

West Medical West Medical .com uses a feature of your internet web browser called a “cookie” to assign a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive and West Medical West Medical .com uses these cookie files to track your clicks as you go through our website. These cookies help us keep track of what parts of our website attract the most traffic and to help determine how to make our website easier to navigate. These cookies cannot be executed as code or be used to deliver viruses. West Medical West Medical .com cannot use these cookies to retrieve any personal information about you from your computer. West Medical West Medical .com uses third party vendors such as Google, Yahoo and MSN to show our ads in searches and on sites throughout the internet. These third party vendors, including Google, Yahoo and MSN use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

West Medical West Medical .com ‘s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other third party advertisers or web sites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off West Medical West Medical .com cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in Internet Security programs. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our website as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Business Partners. West Medical may work with business partners in making our services available to consumers. Our policy is to require companies with whom We do business to support the same privacy policies We do. When You sign up for these services, We will share information only as necessary for the third party to provide related services or assist us in providing our services such as offering customer service, and other health improvement services contracted by Your employer or group health plan. These parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing these services. Note that any disclosures to Your health plan will be in strict compliance with the limitations imposed on disclosures of PHI to group health plans under the HIPAA Privacy Rule.

Third Parties. Our Website includes links to other websites (“Third Party Sites”) whose privacy practices may differ from those of West Medical. This Privacy Statement does not apply when You leave West Medical and go to a Third Party Site. web site from West Medical. If You submit personal information to any of those Third Party Sites, Your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage You to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site that You visit. We do not own, control or operate such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such linked sites. By providing these links, we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Privacy policies and practices for such linked sites may differ from this Privacy Policy and our practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such linked sites before disclosing personal information on Third Party Sites.

EXTERNAL LINKS

In order to provide visitors with greater value, West Medical West Medical .com may provide links to various third party Web services. However, even if a third-party affiliation exists between West Medical West Medical.com and the link’s destination site, West Medical West Medical .com exercises no authority over the sites it links to and each site maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures to which West Medical West Medical .com assumes no responsibility or liability for. Links to third party sites are provided only for our visitors’ convenience, and visitors access them at their own risk.

DATA LOG FILES

Like most other websites, West Medical collects and uses the data contained in data log files. The information in these log files may include such information as your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our website, the time you visited our website and which pages you visited throughout our website.

OPT-OUT

West Medical provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications by calling our offices at 818-342-2696.

You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us. If you would like a paper copy of this notice, please request one from our Privacy Officer or request one when you are in our offices.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights (“Data Subject Right”) in relation to your Personal Data that we hold about you that is collected through your use of our website:

  • Right of Access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of all Personal Data you are lawfully entitled to receive along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee. In addition, You may request the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information, and if We disclosed Your personal information, the identify the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • Right to Rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data, such as where you withdraw your consent, where applicable. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. We have no current plans to share your Personal Data. But, should we ever share your Personal Data, if you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data with so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you, and that is processed by us by automated means. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to Object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
    • If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw consent.
  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision-making: EU residents have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data, (including profiling) unless this is necessary in relation to a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to this use.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Authority: EU residents that have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

We may deny your Data Subject Right request if the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Comply with a legal obligation.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it

Please see the “Contact Us” section below for information on how to contact us to exercise your rights.

Response Timing and Format

We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable Data Subject Right request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.xa0 The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your Data Subject Rights. As a result of a Data Subject Right request, We will not:

  • Deny You goods or services.
  • Charge You different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide You a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that You may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of California, this following information and rights are provided to you as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Under the CCPA Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data.
    • Financial Information covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and implementing regulations.
EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CCPA

If you wish to exercise your rights under California law, please see the “Contact Us” section below for information on how to contact us to exercise your rights. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits individuals who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what PII (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. We will never disclose your PII to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your authorization. However, if you would like to make a request for information under the Shine The Light law, please contact us at [email protected] Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

West Medical is based in the United States. If you are accessing our website from or in the European Union (EU) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that your Personal Data will be transmitted to our servers in the United States as necessary to provide you with the services as described on WestMedical.com, and such Personal Data may be transmitted to our service providers supporting our business operations (described above) and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The United States may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the country in which you are located. Where We transfer your Personal Data out of the EU we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection where it is processed and your rights continue to be protected.

BREACH OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your Personal Information is altered, destroyed, acquired, accessed, used, or disclosed in a manner not outlined by this Privacy Policy that compromises the privacy or security of the Personal Information, you agree that We may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps, by posting a notice on the website and/or sending an email to you at the email address you provide to us. The notification may be provided in one or more electronic mailings as information becomes available. If you do not agree to receive breach information via electronic mail, you must contact us by email at [email protected] and withdraw your consent.

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To the extent required by applicable law, We may report the breach of information to governmental authorities or other third parties.

If you believe there has been any breach of security of our sites, please email us at [email protected]

CONTACT US

If you have questions about how we collect, store and use PII, please contact us at the following:

Contact: [email protected]

Website: www.westmedical.com

Phone: 818-3422696

Mail: Data Privacy Officer
18425 Burbank Blvd suite 102
Tarzana, CA 91356